Privacy Policy

CareerJoy

1445 Stittsville Main St., Ottawa, Ontario K2S 1A6

Last updated: November 29, 2023 


1. Introduction

CareerJoy (“we,” “us,” or “our”) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy laws. This Privacy and Security Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you access careerjoy.com (the “Website”), or when you use our services. By using our services and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

2. Types of Personal Information Collected

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, being any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information. 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

Information you provide to us: 

  • Name
  • Contact information, including province/city of residence
  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender)
  • Current/previous company & job title
  • Payment and billing details
  • Usernames, passwords, and account information (for our e-learning platforms)
  • Communication preferences
  • Completed Coaching Tools & Worksheets
  • Assessment Results/Reports

Personal information that we may collect automatically: 

  • Website & e-learning portal usage information (e.g., cookies, IP addresses, etc.)
  • Data regarding coaching program and workshop use (e.g. number of sessions used, meeting dates and times, assessments, coaching notes, etc.)
  • Other information relevant to our services

3. Purpose of Data Collection

We may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our services
  • Processing transactions and fulfilling orders
  • Personalizing and customizing client experience
  • Communicating with you regarding our services and updates
  • Responding to inquiries and providing customer support
  • Conducting market research and improving our offerings
  • Providing updates on our services and offerings
  • Promotional activity
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements

4. Use of Cookies

Cookies are used in order for us to improve the efficiency of your individual use of the Website.  Cookies are small text file identifiers that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow the Website to remember your computer on return visits. This is particularly important for websites that require you to sign in as it speeds up your access. We may use both session cookies that are deleted when you close your web browser and persistent cookies that may be used by the Website on subsequent visits. When you use our Website, we automatically receive the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used prior to our Website, the websites that you visit from our Website and your Internet Protocol address. This information is not linked to your personal information.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically but you can change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or let you know before new cookies are stored on your computer. However, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the Website’s functionality may be lost. We may also include web beacons (also known as web bug, pixel tag or clear GIFs) on our Website or e-mails. Web beacons help us monitor the effectiveness of the Website by measuring the activity of the Website or how many users clicked on any elements of the Website. Web beacons do not automatically obtain personal information from you but can tell us when you have opened your email or visited the Website. If you want to delete any cookies or web beacons that are already on your computer or stop cookies or web beacons being stored on your computer in the future, see the “Help” section of your web browser. For additional information about deleting or controlling cookies or web beacons, see www.aboutcookies.org (link is external)

5. Google Analytics and Google Ads

We use Google Analytics to enhance how you interact with our website. Google Analytics provides web analytics services to track, monitor and report website traffic through collection of pseudonymous (i.e. de-identified) data about each visitor to our site. Information collected may include:

  • IP address and general geolocation information
  • Demographic data 
  • Language preferences
  • Interests
  • Browser type
  • Operating system information
  • Pages visited
  • Traffic origin

Data collected by Google Analytics is stored by Google and shared with us in the form of aggregated reports that allow us to better understand how users interact with our website. Google Analytics may also share data with other Google services.

Google Analytics may use collected data to contextualize and personalize advertising. We also use Google Analytics remarketing functionalities and Google Ads, which use cookies stored on your device to display our ads when you visit other sites. You can opt-out of this kind of ad personalization by adjusting your preferences at https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en.

You can opt-out of having your information tracked in Google Analytics by installing an opt-Out Browser Add-on. This add-on will prevent Google Analytics script from sending your user data to Google Analytics. For more information, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout    

You can learn more about Google privacy practices by visiting https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites 

6. Consent

We only collect, use, transfer and disclose personal information with your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws.

By providing your personal information to us, including when you access our Website or use our services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy and Security Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@careerjoy.com.

7. Limiting Collection and Use

We will only collect personal information necessary for the purposes identified in this policy and will not use it for any other purpose without obtaining additional consent unless required or permitted by law.

8. Data Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing services (e.g., payment processors, shipping partners).
  • When required by law or to comply with legal processes.
  • In connection with the sale, merger, or acquisition of all or part of our business, provided that the recipient agrees to protect your personal information according to this policy.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide your personal information or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law

We may store, process and/or transfer your personal information outside your jurisdiction of residence. Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to a foreign country including the Canada, the United States of America and Germany located outside of your state, province, country where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.  Consequently, your personal information may be subject to the local laws of the jurisdiction to which it is transferred, and it may be accessible to local governments, tribunals, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. 

9. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When no longer needed, or when requested, we will securely dispose of or anonymize your personal information.

10. Data Security

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, no website is completely secure, and it is not possible to guarantee security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

11. Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Policy, please submit a written request to us at our contact information in Section 10. 

If you have given consent to the processing of your personal information for one or more purposes, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of any information processing that took place before the withdrawal of consent).

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. You may access personal information that we hold about you, correct any inaccurate personal information about you and/or complete any incomplete personal information about you. You are entitled to access your personal information, subject to the restrictions under applicable law. We may require you to verify your identity before we allow you to access your personal information.

Under certain circumstances and subject to applicable data protection laws, you may also be entitled to request additional information regarding our data governance practices, including details regarding what information is collected about you, the categories of persons who have access to your information, and how long your information will be retained for. You may also be entitled to request that we cease communicating your information, or de-index any hyperlink attached your name that provides access to your personal information by a technological means.

12. Contact Us

If you have concerns about our privacy practices or believe we have not complied with applicable law, please contact our Privacy Officer, Alan Kearns, at privacy@careerjoy.com. We will investigate and address your concerns promptly.

13. Changes to the Policy

We may update this Privacy and Security Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will make our most up-to-date policy available at all times by request (privacy@careerjoy.com), and the revised version will be effective from the date of posting.